What Affects Auto Insurance Rates the Most?


The 7 factors that move your car insurance premium most in 2026 — driving record, age, location, vehicle, coverage, credit, marriage — and by how much.

Did You Know

The same driver can pay $1,657 or $4,044 a year for full coverage depending on which top-rated insurer they choose — Travelers versus Farmers in NerdWallet's September 2026 analysis. Every factor below moves that number, but none of them moves it as much as which company you ask.

Your auto insurance premium is a prediction. Insurers look at dozens of things about you, your car, and where you park it, then estimate how likely you are to file a claim and how expensive that claim would be. Some of those inputs carry enormous weight; others barely register. Knowing which is which is the difference between guessing at savings and actually finding them.

This guide walks through the seven factors that move your rate the most, with current figures from independent rate analyses so you can see how much each one is worth in dollars. Several of the biggest are within your control.

Rate FactorImpact on PremiumControllable?
Driving RecordVery High (a DUI raises the cheapest available rate 72%)Yes
Age & ExperienceHigh (a 20-year-old pays ~2.2x a 35-year-old)No
Location / ZIP CodeHigh (state averages range from $1,504 to $4,180 a year)Partially
Vehicle TypeHigh (~$4,400 a year between cheapest and priciest models)Yes
Coverage Level & DeductiblesHigh (full coverage costs ~2x liability-only)Yes
Credit ScoreHigh (poor credit pays ~68% more in most states)Yes
Marital StatusLow (married drivers pay ~4–12% less)No

1. Your Driving Record

Your driving record is the most powerful factor you control. Insurers treat your past behavior behind the wheel as the best available predictor of future claims, and they price it accordingly.

The numbers are stark. In NerdWallet's September 2026 analysis of more than 120 million rates, the cheapest full-coverage rate available from a large insurer was $138 a month for a 35-year-old with a clean record. Add a single speeding ticket and the cheapest available rate rises to $180 a month, a 30% increase. An at-fault accident pushes it to $192, up 39%. A DUI takes it to $238 — 72% more than the clean-record driver pays — and that's the best large-insurer rate; most carriers charge considerably more.

Not all violations are weighted equally. A speeding ticket costs less than an at-fault accident, which costs less than a DUI or reckless-driving conviction. Violations also age off. NerdWallet's analysts note that accidents and tickets raise rates at first but often return closer to average after three to five years. DUIs can stay on your insurance record longer, depending on your state, and may trigger an SR-22 or FR-44 filing requirement.

What you can do: Drive clean, obviously. But if you already have something on your record, the single most valuable move is to shop aggressively across carriers, because insurers penalize the same violation at wildly different rates — in the September data, the cheapest and most expensive large insurers were $35 a month apart for a clean driver and $101 a month apart for a driver with an at-fault accident. A defensive driving course can also earn a discount in many states. For the full playbook, see our guide on insurance with a DUI or bad driving record.

Pro Tip

If you have a violation on your record, re-shop your insurance every 6–12 months. As the violation ages, a new carrier may price it far more gently than your current insurer, and some companies drop the surcharge faster than others.

2. Your Age and Driving Experience

Age is the strongest factor you can't change. Younger drivers crash more, older drivers' risk climbs again late in life, and rates follow that curve at every insurer in the country.

Teen and young-adult drivers pay the most by a wide margin. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety reports that drivers ages 16 to 19 have crash rates nearly four times those of drivers 20 and older per mile driven, with risk highest at 16. Insurers price that in: a 20-year-old on their own policy pays $300 a month for full coverage at the cheapest large insurer, versus $138 for a 35-year-old — about 2.2 times as much, per NerdWallet's September 2026 analysis. Adding a teen to a parent's policy is cheaper than a standalone policy but still adds $70 to $270 a month depending on the carrier.

Rates fall steadily through your twenties and bottom out in middle age. The cheapest large-insurer rate is $131 a month at 40 and $124 at 50. It ticks back up to $134 at 70, and NerdWallet notes that senior rates start to creep higher once drivers reach their seventies.

What you can do: You can't change your age, but you can soften its impact. Young drivers should stay on a parent's policy when possible, use good student and telematics discounts, and choose a vehicle that's cheap to insure — the IIHS specifically warns that teens tend to drive the oldest, smallest, least-safe cars. Senior drivers can lean on defensive-driving course discounts, low-mileage discounts, and usage-based programs. At any age, compare quotes from several insurers, because the age penalty varies a lot between companies.

3. Your Location and ZIP Code

Where you live is one of the top three factors in your premium, and it's the one most people never think about until they move.

Start with the state. According to Insure.com's 2026 rate analysis, the national average for full coverage is $2,513 a year, but Vermont drivers average $1,504 while Louisiana drivers average $4,180 — nearly three times as much for the same profile. Florida ($3,852), Washington, D.C. ($3,394), Nevada ($3,284), and Colorado ($3,222) round out the most expensive markets; New Hampshire ($1,650), Maine ($1,701), Hawaii ($1,721), and Ohio ($1,739) are the cheapest after Vermont.

The reasons vary by market. Louisiana and Florida combine litigation-friendly claim environments with hurricane and flood exposure. Washington, D.C. and Nevada rank at the top for vehicle theft. Colorado pays for hailstorms and one of the highest uninsured-driver rates in the country, around 17.5%. State rules matter too: no-fault states, higher minimum-coverage requirements, and restrictions on rating factors all shift the baseline.

Then it gets local. Insurers rate by ZIP code, not by state, so dense urban areas with more collisions, more theft, and more uninsured drivers cost more than the suburbs and countryside around them — even inside the same city, rates can differ by hundreds of dollars a year from one ZIP to the next.

What you can do: If you're moving, check insurance costs for your candidate ZIP codes before you sign a lease. If you're staying put in a high-cost market, the levers are the same as everywhere else: every discount you qualify for and quotes from multiple carriers, because the insurer that's cheapest in one state is often mid-pack in the next. Our cheapest car insurance companies guide shows the lowest-priced insurer in every state, and our state guides go deeper on the biggest markets — including Maryland, Michigan, and Georgia at the expensive end and Ohio and North Carolina at the cheap end.

4. Your Vehicle Type

The car you drive changes your premium by thousands of dollars a year, and the ranking has little to do with sticker price alone.

CarInsurance.com's 2026 analysis of more than 3,000 vehicle models found a gap of roughly $4,400 a year between the cheapest and most expensive cars to insure. The cheapest were the Subaru Crosstrek ($2,299), Jeep Wrangler ($2,307), and Honda CR-V ($2,316). The most expensive were all BMW M-series performance cars — the M8 Gran Coupe ($6,744), M5 Touring ($6,708), and M5 ($6,593). NerdWallet's own annual study lands on a similar list of cheap-to-insure vehicles: the Subaru Outback, Crosstrek, and Forester, the Honda CR-V, and the Jeep Wrangler Sport.

Insurers look at:

  • Repair and replacement cost. Expensive parts, specialized labor, and high replacement values all raise comprehensive and collision costs. Luxury vehicles and many EVs fall here — battery replacement is a big reason electric vehicles often cost more to insure than comparable gas cars.
  • Safety ratings and crash outcomes. Vehicles that protect occupants well produce cheaper injury claims. Advanced driver-assistance features can help, though their sensors also raise repair bills.
  • Theft rate. Frequently stolen models carry higher comprehensive premiums.
  • Performance. High-horsepower and turbocharged vehicles are associated with faster driving and more severe claims, which is why the M-series dominates the expensive end of the list.
  • Vehicle age. Older cars are cheaper to replace but may lack the safety features that earn discounts.

What you can do: Get insurance quotes for your top two or three choices before you buy, and treat the premium as part of the car's total cost of ownership. For a look at how body style and model move rates in our own data, see the by-vehicle rate tables and our breakdown of why EVs cost more to insure.

Pro Tip

Before you buy a car, quote your top 2–3 choices with the same coverage. A compact SUV with strong safety ratings can cost thousands less per year to insure than a performance sedan — a difference that outlasts the loan.

5. Your Coverage Level and Deductibles

How much coverage you buy is the most direct lever you have. Unlike your age or your ZIP code, you decide this one every time you renew.

The biggest single decision is liability-only versus full coverage. MoneyGeek's 2026 analysis puts the national average at $67 a month for liability-only and $136 a month for full coverage — roughly double. NerdWallet's September figures show the same shape at the cheapest large insurers: $41 a month for state-minimum coverage from GEICO versus $138 a month for full coverage from Travelers. Full coverage adds collision (crash damage to your car regardless of fault) and comprehensive (theft, weather, vandalism, animals), and lenders require it on financed or leased vehicles.

Within full coverage, three settings move the price. Higher liability limits cost more, but usually far less than the protection they add; most experts recommend at least 100/300/100 rather than state minimums that can be exhausted by a single serious injury. Adding uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage costs more but matters most in states with high uninsured rates. And your deductible works in reverse: the more you agree to pay out of pocket on a claim, the less you pay in premium.

What you can do: Review limits and deductibles at every renewal. If you're carrying state minimums, price the upgrade to 100/300/100 — the cost-to-protection ratio is usually excellent. If you have an emergency fund, a higher deductible is the cleanest way to cut premium without cutting protection. And on an older car, run the math on collision and comprehensive: once the coverage costs a meaningful share of what the car is worth, it may be time to drop it. Our comparison shopping guide shows how to price different coverage configurations across carriers.

6. Your Credit Score

In most states, your credit history is one of the top three pricing factors — a surprise to many drivers, and one of the most expensive.

Insurers don't use your FICO score directly. They calculate a credit-based insurance score from your credit report — payment history, debt levels, length of history, new accounts — that they say correlates with claim frequency. The effect is large. NerdWallet's September 2026 analysis found drivers with poor credit pay an average of 68% more for full coverage than drivers with good credit. At Travelers, the cheapest large insurer for both profiles, that's $236 a month versus $138.

Not every state allows it. California, Hawaii, and Massachusetts ban the use of credit in auto insurance pricing outright, per NerdWallet; Insure.com counts Maryland, Michigan, Oregon, and Utah among the states that ban or restrict it as well. Everywhere else, it's a major factor.

What you can do: Pull your free credit reports and dispute errors — a single wrong late payment can be inflating your insurance score. Pay on time, keep card balances low relative to limits, and avoid opening credit you don't need. These moves take months to show up, but they lower your premium at every insurer at once. For the full breakdown, including a state-by-state look at where credit is restricted, see our guide on how your credit score affects auto insurance rates.

Pro Tip

Request your free credit reports from all three bureaus at AnnualCreditReport.com and dispute anything inaccurate. An erroneous collection or late payment could be costing you hundreds of dollars a year in premium.

7. Your Marital Status

Married drivers pay a little less than single drivers — a real but modest effect that most major insurers apply.

CarInsurance.com's rate analysis puts the married discount at 4% to 12% depending on state and insurer, about 8% on average. Policygenius, using a different rate set, found the average married driver pays about $130 a year less than the average single driver ($1,591 versus $1,721). The rationale is statistical: married drivers file fewer claims per driver, partly because couples share driving and partly because they're more likely to bundle policies and insure multiple cars.

The larger savings usually come from what marriage makes possible rather than the status itself. Combining two policies into one multi-car policy, and bundling home or renters with auto, typically stack additional discounts on top.

What you can do: If you've recently married, tell your insurer and price a combined policy. If you've recently divorced or been widowed, expect your rate to change at renewal — that's a good moment to re-shop.

Factors You Can Control vs. Factors You Cannot

Knowing which factors you can move tells you where to spend your effort.

Factors you can control:

  • Driving record -- Drive safely, take a defensive driving course, and let violations age off.
  • Credit score -- Pay on time, reduce balances, and fix errors on your report.
  • Coverage level and deductibles -- Match limits and deductibles to your car and your finances.
  • Vehicle choice -- Favor strong safety ratings, low theft rates, and affordable repairs.
  • Discounts -- Claim every discount you qualify for.
  • Shopping behavior -- Compare quotes from multiple insurers at every renewal.

Factors you cannot control (but should understand):

  • Age -- Rates fall through your twenties, bottom out in your fifties, and rise again in your seventies.
  • Location -- Your ZIP code sets the baseline; moving for insurance rarely makes sense, but knowing the cost does.
  • Gender -- Still a rating factor in most states, banned in a few.
  • Marital status -- Worth a few percent, not worth planning around.

How These Factors Work Together

Heads Up

Do not auto-renew. Insurers frequently raise rates at renewal, including for customers with clean records. Read the renewal notice and compare quotes before you accept a higher number.

Insurance pricing isn't additive — factors multiply. A 19-year-old with thin credit driving a performance car in a high-theft ZIP code pays far more than any one of those factors would suggest on its own, because each one compounds the others.

That's also why comparison shopping works. Every insurer weights these factors differently: one may be lenient on young drivers and harsh on credit, another the reverse. The $35-a-month spread between large insurers for a clean-record driver becomes $101 a month for a driver with an accident on their record. The only way to find the best rate for your particular combination is to get quotes from several carriers.

Pro Tip

Because every insurer weights these factors differently, the only reliable way to find your best rate is to compare quotes from at least 5–7 carriers. The company that's cheapest for your neighbor may be the most expensive for you.

In order of payoff, focus on:

  1. Keep your record clean -- The biggest factor, and entirely yours.
  2. Improve your credit -- Pays off across your whole financial life, not just insurance.
  3. Shop every renewal -- The same driver can pay $1,657 or $4,044 a year for full coverage depending on the carrier.
  4. Claim every discount -- Most drivers leave some on the table.
  5. Choose your car with insurance in mind -- Thousands of dollars a year ride on the model.
  6. Right-size your coverage -- Limits up where they protect you, deductibles up where you can absorb them.

Next Steps

Put this to work:


Rate figures in this guide are current as of September 2026. Driver-profile, age, and credit medians are from NerdWallet's September 2026 analysis of 120 million-plus rates (Quadrant Information Services data, updated September 1, 2026). State averages are from Insure.com's 2026 rate analysis (updated April 7, 2026). Vehicle figures are from CarInsurance.com's 2026 analysis of 3,000-plus models. Liability-versus-full-coverage averages are from MoneyGeek's 2026 analysis (updated March 16, 2026). Marital-status figures are from CarInsurance.com and Policygenius. Teen crash statistics are from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. Your rate depends on your own profile; these figures show the size of each factor, not what you'll pay.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Does Your Driving Record Affect Your Auto Insurance Rate?

It's the biggest factor you control. Among large insurers in September 2026, the cheapest full-coverage rate for a clean record was $138 a month; a speeding ticket pushed the cheapest available rate to $180, an at-fault accident to $192, and a DUI to $238 — a 72% jump.

How Does Your Age Affect Auto Insurance Rates?

A 20-year-old on their own policy pays about 2.2 times what a 35-year-old pays for the same full coverage ($300 vs. $138 a month at the cheapest large insurer). Rates bottom out for drivers in their 50s and start climbing again in the 70s.

How Does Your Location Affect Auto Insurance?

Your state alone can nearly triple your premium. Full coverage averages $1,504 a year in Vermont and $4,180 in Louisiana. Within a state, ZIP-level traffic, theft, weather, and litigation patterns move it further.

Does Your Vehicle Type Affect Insurance Cost?

Yes, by thousands of dollars. Across 3,000-plus models analyzed for 2026, a Subaru Crosstrek costs about $2,299 a year to insure while a BMW M8 Gran Coupe costs $6,744 — roughly a $4,400 gap for the same driver.

How Does Coverage Level Affect Your Premium?

Full coverage costs about double liability-only: roughly $136 a month versus $67 nationally in 2026. Higher liability limits and lower deductibles raise the premium; a higher deductible lowers it in exchange for more out-of-pocket risk.

How Does Your Credit Score Affect Auto Insurance?

In most states, drivers with poor credit pay about 68% more for full coverage than drivers with good credit. California, Hawaii, and Massachusetts ban the practice outright, and a handful of other states restrict it.

Does Your Marital Status Affect Auto Insurance?

Yes, modestly. Married drivers pay roughly 4% to 12% less than single drivers depending on state and insurer — about $130 a year on average — because they file fewer claims per driver.

What Our Members Are Saving:

Real experiences from real drivers*

★★★★★

I qualified right away.

"The process was courteous, friendly, and all my questions were answered. Very pleased with the experience."

Robin N.

★★★★★

Better than I thought

"I got a better price and better service than I expected. I was skeptical at first, but would definitely do it again."

John C.

★★★★★

Easy to Use

"I thought it would be harder, but it was easy to navigate and compare options for my new coverage."

Tina J.

★★★★★

Quick and Friendly

"I ended up paying $92 a month for full coverage on two vehicles. That's about half of what I was paying before."

Terry C.

*Testimonials reflect reported experiences of individual users. Results may vary.