Cheapest Car Insurance in New York (2026)

Erie leads New York at $63/mo for liability and $95 for full coverage. Borough-to-upstate rate gaps, the no-fault PIP rules, and the PIRP discount inside.

Summary

  • Erie is the cheapest car insurance company in New York, averaging $63/month for liability-only and $95/month for full coverage, per Insurify rate data updated September 12, 2026. USAA ($65/$99) and Travelers ($75/$115) follow.
  • New York is expensive: liability averages $145/month against the national $98, full coverage $221 against $187 — about $1,744 and $2,651 a year.
  • The three published rate series for New York disagree on direction — one shows a steep decline, one a modest one, one an increase — so this guide reports the level and not a trend. What they agree on: about $2,651 a year for full coverage, and carriers still filing for increases in 2026.
  • From November 27, every auto rate increase in New York needs state approval first, ending the flex-rating lane that let insurers take up to 5% without asking. It reviews increases rather than capping them; the budget's tort and fraud reforms are what's meant to bring rates down. Our news post has the details.
  • New York's minimum package is one of the heaviest in the country: 25/50/10 liability, $50,000 in PIP, and 25/50 uninsured motorist, all mandatory.
  • Geography is the whole story here: Troy averages $103/month; the Bronx averages $337. Upstate New York is a cheap insurance market that happens to share a state with the most expensive one in the country.
  • The carrier spread on the same liability profile runs $63 to $263 a month, so see where your own quote lands before renewal.

Cheapest Car Insurance Companies in New York

Erie leads every driver category we track in New York — clean record, ticket, accident, teens, seniors, bad credit — and every borough and city the hub breaks out, from Rochester ($41 for liability) to the Bronx ($120). That's a sweep on the scale of State Farm's in Massachusetts or Auto-Owners' in Virginia, by a regional carrier that writes in only twelve states.

Insurance companyLiability only (mo.)Full coverage (mo.)
Erie$63$95
USAA$65$99
Travelers$75$115
State Farm$89$135
GEICO$99$150
Allstate$103$161
Nationwide$108$175
Chubb$173$264
Progressive$183$327
Bristol West$263$388

Source: Insurify New York rate data, current as of August 31, 2026 (page updated September 12). Full-coverage figures reflect 50/100/50 liability limits with $1,000 collision and comprehensive deductibles. Actual quotes vary by driver profile.

Two things in the table are worth a second look. Progressive — the cheapest carrier in Kentucky and the cheapest full-coverage carrier in Tennessee — is the second-most-expensive insurer in New York at $183/$327, nearly three times Erie for liability. And Travelers, twelfth in Kentucky and last among large carriers in Virginia, is the cheapest national brand in New York. Carrier rankings don't travel across state lines, and New York is the sharpest example in our library. Erie's catch is access: it sells through independent agents, doesn't quote online, and isn't available everywhere in the state, so USAA (if you're eligible) and Travelers are the realistic benchmarks for many drivers.

How Much Is Car Insurance in New York?

New York averages $145/month for liability-only and $221/month for full coverage — about $1,744 and $2,651 a year, against national averages of $1,181 and $2,241.

We're not going to tell you which direction New York rates are moving, because the published sources don't agree. The mid-year report we cited in August had New York down 5% in the first half of 2026 and down 13% over twelve months. The monthly series that same source publishes shows an even steeper decline from its December reading to $2,651 in August. And the state page, updated September 12, says New York rates rose sharply in 2025 and that insurers are still seeking increases in 2026 for litigation costs, repair costs on newer vehicles, and inflation in parts and labor. Three publications from one data provider, three answers. What they agree on is the level — $2,651 a year for full coverage — and that the pressure in 2026 is upward. We'll update this section when the series settle. Our September rate report documents the discrepancy in the national table.

City spread, per Insurify:

CityAverage monthly quote
Troy$103
Binghamton$106
Schenectady$114
Rochester$115
Utica$125
Syracuse$131
Albany$133
Poughkeepsie$135
Buffalo$166
Newburgh$174
Staten Island$200
New York (Manhattan)$216
Yonkers$238
Long Island City$254
Mount Vernon$273
Brooklyn$274
Jamaica$325
Bronx$337

The table is two markets stacked on top of each other. Upstate — Troy, Binghamton, Rochester, Syracuse, Albany — sits at or below the national average and would rank among the cheaper metros in our library. Then the line at the Tappan Zee: Yonkers and Mount Vernon in Westchester, Long Island, and the five boroughs run two to three times the upstate figure, with the Bronx at $337 a month overall and $397 for full coverage — the most expensive city in any state we cover. Theft, congestion, litigation, and the $50,000 PIP mandate compound in the same ZIP codes. If you garage a car in the Bronx, Queens, or Brooklyn, the carrier comparison is worth more to you than to anyone else in the country.

What Changes on November 27

From November 27, 2026, every private passenger auto rate increase in New York needs the Department of Financial Services' approval before it takes effect. Under the flex-rating rule that ends that day, an insurer could take up to two overall increases totaling no more than 5% without asking first; anything larger already needed approval. Filings submitted before November 27 stay under the old rules, and decreases of up to 5% can still go through without prior approval — with an explanation to policyholders when the cut comes from the budget reforms. Flex rating ends entirely in May 2030, when every personal auto rate filing will need prior approval.

Prior approval reviews increases; it doesn't cap or freeze them. What's meant to bring rates down is the rest of the state's 2026 budget package, in effect for lawsuits filed since May 26: a tighter no-fault serious-injury threshold, modified comparative negligence, a $100,000 cap on pain-and-suffering awards for at-fault drivers who were uninsured, convicted of impaired driving or convicted of a felony at the time of the crash, and wider fraud liability for anyone who organizes a staged accident. DFS has told insurers to build the projected savings into every pending and future rate filing. The Citizens Budget Commission estimated the package could cut premiums about 10%, or at least $200 per vehicle a year, and the governor has said it could take one to two years to reach bills. The same budget limits rating on homeownership, occupation, education level and ZIP code, but early readings of how far the ZIP-code language reaches differ — so treat the borough-to-upstate gap above as today's market, not a forecast. Our news post on the November 27 change walks through what to check at renewal.

New York Car Insurance Requirements

New York's minimum package is heavier than most states' full coverage:

Coverage typeNew York minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person / per accident$25,000 / $50,000
Property damage liability, per accident$10,000
Personal injury protection (PIP)$50,000
Uninsured motorist bodily injury$25,000 / $50,000

New York is a no-fault state: your own PIP pays your medical bills and lost wages after a crash regardless of fault, and the $50,000 limit is five times what Florida requires and the same as Michigan's lowest opt-in tier. That mandate is a big reason the state's liability average is $145 when the national figure is $98: the "minimum" policy here already carries what would be optional coverage almost anywhere else.

New York also doesn't use SR-22 certificates. Reinstating after a suspension means carrying the full minimum package again, not filing a form — the same arrangement as Kentucky and Massachusetts. Drivers who need an SR-22 for another state's requirement need an insurer licensed there; our SR-22 vs. FR-44 explainer covers the cross-state mechanics, and our suspended-license guide covers reinstatement.

High-Risk Drivers in New York

New York surcharges violations hard, and it charges a DWI — the state's term — hardest of all: drivers with a DWI average $271/month for liability, nearly double the state's already-high clean-record average. At Erie, the cheapest carrier for every high-risk profile in the state, an at-fault accident lands at about $89/month for liability and a speeding ticket at $151 for full coverage. Progressive, which markets itself to drivers rebuilding a record, is one of the most expensive carriers in the state even for clean drivers, so the usual "Progressive if you have a record" advice doesn't hold here. Our post-accident rate guide and not-at-fault accident explainer cover what actually moves after a claim.

Credit counts in New York: drivers with bad credit pay about $89/month for liability at Erie against $63 for good credit, a 40% penalty before you reach the mid-table carriers. The credit-score playbook applies in full.

Teens pay about $103/month for liability at Erie, the cheapest carrier for young drivers; our teen safe-car guide covers the vehicle side. Seniors do best of anyone in the state at $43/month at Erie, the lowest figure on the page.

How to Save on Car Insurance in New York

  1. Find an Erie agent, then quote USAA and Travelers against it. Erie is $12 to $40 a month cheaper than the next national carrier, but it doesn't sell online; if there's no Erie agent near you, Travelers is the benchmark.
  2. Take the PIRP course. New York's Point and Insurance Reduction Program is a state-mandated 10% discount on the base rate of your liability, no-fault, and collision premiums for three years, for a six-hour course you can take online. It also subtracts up to four points from the total the DMV uses to decide on a suspension (the violations themselves stay on the record). Almost no other state writes a discount into law.
  3. If you're in the boroughs, Westchester, or Long Island, shop twice as hard. The Bronx-to-Troy gap is the widest in our library, and carrier pricing varies most where the base rate is highest.
  4. Ask about low-mileage discounts. A lot of New York City car owners drive very little; a usage-based or low-mileage rate can be worth more here than the standard discounts.
  5. Bundle with renters or homeowners — in a state where most drivers rent, the renters bundle is the one people forget to ask about. Our discounts guide covers the list, and our telematics comparison covers which programs can't raise your rate.
  6. Don't let coverage lapse. New York suspends registration for any gap, and the reinstatement path runs through the full minimum package. Our coverage-lapse guide covers it.
  7. Compare before renewal, not after. With insurers still filing for increases, the renewal notice is where it lands — pull fresh quotes a month out, check the national standings, and price your own profile against the tables above.

Rate data from Insurify's New York car insurance analysis, updated September 12, 2026, with table rates current as of August 31, 2026, based on real-time quotes from 500+ partner insurers for drivers ages 20–70 with clean records and average or better credit unless noted. Driver-profile figures per the same source's New York sub-analyses as summarized on the state page. On the rate trend, three of the source's publications disagree: the 2026 Mid-Year Auto Report (updated August 11) shows a 5% first-half decline and 13% twelve-month decline; the Data Center monthly series (posted September 2026) shows a steeper decline from December to August; the state page (updated September 12) describes a sharp 2025 increase with further increases sought in 2026. This guide reports the annual level the sources share and does not assert a direction. State requirements per the New York Department of Financial Services as cited in the same analysis; PIRP terms per the New York DMV. The November 27 prior-approval change and the 2026 reforms per the Governor's Office (May 27 and September 9, 2026 releases) and the New York Department of Financial Services' Insurance Circular Letter No. 3 (July 1, 2026); the savings estimate per the Citizens Budget Commission as reported by Insurance Journal and Spectrum News. Actual quotes vary by driver profile.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the cheapest car insurance in New York?

Erie has the cheapest car insurance in New York, averaging $63 per month for liability-only coverage and $95 for full coverage, according to rate data current as of August 2026. USAA ($65/$99) is a close second for eligible military families, and Travelers ($75/$115) is the cheapest national carrier open to everyone.

How much is car insurance in New York in 2026?

New York drivers pay an average of $145 per month for liability-only coverage and $221 per month for full coverage — about $1,744 and $2,651 a year, both well above the national averages of $1,181 and $2,241. New York City and Long Island drivers pay far more than the statewide figure; upstate drivers pay far less.

Why is car insurance so expensive in New York?

Heavy congestion in New York City, expensive repairs and medical care, high litigation costs, vehicle theft in the boroughs, and a no-fault system that requires $50,000 of personal injury protection in every policy — five times what most no-fault states require — all push New York premiums well above the national average.

What are New York's minimum car insurance requirements?

New York requires 25/50/10 liability coverage — $25,000 in bodily injury per person, $50,000 per accident, and $10,000 in property damage — plus $50,000 in personal injury protection and 25/50 uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage. New York is a no-fault state, so your own PIP pays your medical bills after a crash regardless of who caused it.

How much cheaper is car insurance upstate than in New York City?

Dramatically. Troy averages $103 per month overall and Rochester $115, while Brooklyn averages $274, Jamaica $325, and the Bronx $337 — more than triple Troy. For full coverage, the Bronx averages $397 per month. Garaging address moves the New York number more than any other single factor.

Does New York require an SR-22?

No. New York doesn't use SR-22 certificates. Drivers reinstating after a suspension still have to carry the state's full minimum package, and if another state requires an SR-22 filing from you, you'll need an insurer licensed there willing to file it.